Agility & Obedience events in 2014

Agility & Obedience events in 2014

Click on the links for other year's events: 2011 2012 2013 2015       

 

Date Event Judges Schedule Closing date Contact details
Saturday 11/01/14 Norton Rossettes 16th All Ireland Winter League, Round 2, The Patch, Ballyrainey Road, Comber   Schedule and entry form as above
Results
Thursday 31/10/13

Mr R McAleese MBE
27 Dermott Walk
Comber
BT23 5NU
ronnie.mcaleese@agilityni.org.uk

Saturday 15/02/14 Posponed due to flooding
Norton Rossettes 16th All Ireland Winter League, Round 3, The Patch, Ballyrainey Road, Comber
  Schedule and entry form as above Thursday 31/10/13

Mr R McAleese MBE
27 Dermott Walk
Comber
BT23 5NU
ronnie.mcaleese@agilityni.org.uk

Saturday 22/02/14 Fingal Dog Club, Funday Fundraiser for the WAO Team Ireland       Diana Collie
diana.collie@agilityni.org.uk
Saturday
01/03/14
Bangor Obedience Show, Bangor Elim Complex
13 Balloo Crescent
Bangor
BT19 7WP

Kate McCartney

Michael McCartney

Schedule & entry form Saturday
08/02/14
Mrs P Page
31 New Road, Carrowdore
BT22 2HB
Tel: 028 91861393 after 7pm
Email P17gep@hotmail.com
Saturday 22/03/14 Norton Rossettes 16th All Ireland Winter League, Rounds 3 & 4, The Patch, Ballyrainey Road, Comber Katherine McAleese

David Duncan
Schedule and entry form as above

Results
Thursday 31/10/13

Mr R McAleese MBE
27 Dermott Walk
Comber
BT23 5NU
ronnie.mcaleese@agilityni.org.uk

Satruday
29/03/14

Lisburn Open Obedience
Trinity Community Hall
Knockmore Road
Lisburn
BT28 2EA

Patricia Page
Jenny McLaren
Pat O'Boyle
Schedule & entry form Friday
14/03/14

Mrs. A. Jennings
390 Upper Ballynahinch Road
Lisburn
BT27 6XL

Sunday
30/03/14
NI WAO Team Agility Funday & Annual Duck Derby at The Patch, Ballyrainey Road, Comber Ronnie McAleese, Louise McClurg,
Miriam McDowell &
Isabel Trotter

Schedule


Entry form

Entry form Word doc

Thursday
27/03/14

David Duncan
david.duncan@agilityni.org.uk
07825104222
028 9182 2264

Saturday 05/04/14

 

Fingal Dog Club, Funday Fundraiser for the WAO Team Ireland.
Fingal Dog Club Streamstown, Malahide, Co. Dublin

Tunnels: Neil Lowndes
Pairs: Helen Dignam

Poster
Prizes
Sports massage poster
Practise ring course

Map

  Diana Collie
diana.collie@agilityni.org.uk

Saturday
12/04/14 -
Monday
14/04/14

Dawn Weaver Agility Seminar,

      Sarah Liddy
sarah.liddy@agilityni.org.uk

Sunday
13/04/14

Pet Nose Day, Mount Stewart House, Newtownards
Arrive at the the ring by 10:00am

     

Ronnie McAleese
028 9187 8125
ronnie.mcaleese@agilityni.org.uk

Wednesday
16/04/14
Dawn Weaver Agility Seminar, 7pm - 9pm
Roganstown Hotel
Naul Road, Swords, Co. Dublin
 

Cost €25
Book first with Sarah

Map

  Sarah Liddy
sarah.liddy@agilityni.org.uk
Tuesday
22/04/14
Belfast Dog Show Society Open Obedience & Agility
Knockaview Equestrian Centre, Upper Road, Greenisland, BT38 8RP
Kirsty Jess

Schedule
Agility entry (doc)
Obedience entry (doc)
Agility entry (pdf)
Obedience entry (pdf)

Results

Saturday
29/03/14
Mrs P Page
31 New Road, Carrowdore
BT22 2HB
Tel: 028 91861393 after 7pm
Email P17gep@hotmail.com
Saturday 26/04/14 Norton Rossettes 16th All Ireland Winter League, Round 5, The Patch, Ballyrainey Road, Comber  

Schedule and entry form as above

Results

Thursday 31/10/13 Mr R McAleese MBE
27 Dermott Walk
Comber
BT23 5NU
ronnie.mcaleese@agilityni.org.uk
Saturday 26/04/14 Down District DTC Obedience
The Hut
123 Windmill Road
Hillsborough
BT26 6NP

Di Martin
Mandy Ring

Schedule & entry form

Enter online-
www.withyourdog.co.uk

Saturday
12/04/14
Jillian Davis (Show Secretary)
698 Shore Road
Jordanstown
BT37 0PS
07748146336 jedavis45@hotmail.com
Saturday
10/05/14
Down District DTC Open Agility, Castle Ward, Strangford Agility: Glenn Smart
Jumping: Louise Smart
Schedule & Entry Form

Results
Saturday 19/04/14 Alison Pell, 53 Villawood Road, Dromore, Co. Down.
Tel: 028 92699663
a.pell353@btinternet.com
Friday
16/05/14 - Sunday
18/05/14
WAO Open Championship, Italy        
Saturday
24/05/14
Ballyrawer CO&FC Open Obedience & Agility,
Aards Rugby Club, Newtownards
BT23 4NT

Rachel Cooper Schedule
Entry form
Schedule (Word doc)
Entry form (Word doc)
Results
Saturday 10/05/14 Mrs P Page
31 New Road, Carrowdore
BT22 2HB
Tel: 028 91861393 after 7pm
Email P17gep@hotmail.com
Saturday 24/05/14 Northern Ireland Dog Clubs' Annual Awards Dinner,7:30pm The Maynard Sinclar Pavillion, Stormont Estate, Upper Newtownards Road, BT43TA   £22.50 per person. Please get in touch with Rachel to book your place by Thursday 15th of May. All welcome. Thursday 15/05/14

Rachel Cooper
07855 474414 after 4pm
rachel@agilityni.org.uk

Monday 26/05/14

Whinney Hill Kennels Dog Agility Competition, Children In Need Funday.
Stormont.

 

Programme

Agility entry form
Agility entry form (Doc)

  Curtis Mullan
Pax Cottage
7 Jubilee Terrace
Belfast Road
Bangor, BT19 1UG
Saturday
31/05/14
Lisburn Champ. Obedience, Open Agility & CSJ Irish Agility Dog of the Year:Lisburn Rugby Club, Eglantine Road, Lisburn Agility & Irish Agility Dog: Gary Hodgkinson
Jumping: Maynard Rae

Schedule & entry form

Schedule & enrty form (Word doc)

Results

Wednesday 14/05/14 Lisburn & District DTC
Mr. Jackie Clarke
2 Ballygunaghan Place
Blackskull
BT25 1LP
jackie_clarke@ymail.com
Sunday
01/06/14
Lisburn Open Obedience & Champ. Agility:Lisburn Rugby Club, Eglantine Road, Lisburn

Champ: Karis Leckie

Open: Sam McCracken

Schedule & entry form

Schedule & enrty form (Word doc)
As above
Results

Wednesday 14/05/14 Lisburn & District DTC
Mr. Jackie Clarke
2 Ballygunaghan Place
Blackskull
BT25 1LP
jackie_clarke@ymail.com
Saturday 07/06/14 Summer Fun Show, Cooper Hill Farm Dundonald Catherine Porter

Schedule

Entry form
Entry form (Word)

Received by
Thursday
05/06/14 or enter on the day

David Duncan, Cooper Hill Farm,
260 Belfast Road, Dundonald, Belfast, BT16 1UE
cooperhill@talktalk.net
028 9182 2264
Saturday 14/06/14 - Sunday 15/06/14 Castlereagh & DDTC Open Agility,The Patch, Ballyrainey Road, Comber

Saturday Agility: Declan Dolan
Jumping: Diana Collie
Sunday Agility: Karen Bleakley
Jumping:
Jenny Agate

Schedule
Entry form
Entry form (Word)

Saturday results

Sunday results

Thursday
22/05/14
Miriam McDowell, 10 Castledillon Road Belfast, BT8 7BH
07751152909
miriammcdowell@ntlworld.com
Saturday
28/06/14
Glandore DTC of Ulster Open Agility,
Shane's Castle Game Fair
Miriam McDowell

Schedule
Entry form

Results

Saturday 07/06/14

Adrian Dornford-Smith
showsec@glandore.org.uk
07817217265

Saturday 28/06/14 Coleraine & District DTC Open obedience show        
Saturday
28/06/14
Fingal Triathlon Show   Poster    
Saturday
28/06/14 - Sunday
29/06/14
Paws In The Park 2014, The National Show Centre, Cloughran, Dublin

     

Melanie Herbinger
pawsinthepark2014@gmail.com
Tel: +00 353 14949315

Saturday
05/07/14
City of Belfast DTC Open Obedience & Agility. Sponsored by Red Mills, Billy Neil Soccer Centre, Comber Road, Dundonald, BT16 2AA

Agility: John McEwan
Jumping:
Anne Collen

Schedule
Agility entry form
Obedinece entry form

Results

Saturday 14/06/14 Mr. Jackie Clarke
2 Ballygunaghan Place
Blackskull
BT25 1LP
jackie_clarke@ymail.com
028 4066 0778
Sunday
06/07/14
Castlereagh & DDTC Obedience, Cooper Hill Farm Dundonald        
Satruday
19/07/14
Castlewellan Agricultural Show Open Agility, Castlwellan Forest Park Kirsty Jess

Schedule

Entry form

Results

Wednesday 18/06/14 Jackie Fitzpatrick
028 40638087
jackiecastlewellanshow@gmail.com
Saturday 26/07/14
Glandore DTC of Ulster Open Obedience & Agility, Greenisland War Memorial Sports Club Kevin Westland

Schedule & entry form

Saturday night menu

Results

Thursday 10/07/14 Adrian Dornford-Smith
showsec@glandore.org.uk
07817217265
Sunday
27/07/14
Glandore DTC of Ulster Open Obedience & Agility, Greenisland War Memorial Sports Club

Agility: Liam O'Brien

Jumping: Ronnie McAleese

Schedule & entry form as above

Results

Thursday 10/07/14 Adrian Dornford-Smith
showsec@glandore.org.uk
07817217265
Saturday
02/08/14
Down District DTC Obedience        
Saturday
02/08/14 - Sunday
03/03/14
Agility Judges Seminar, Cooper Hill Farm Dundonald
Nic Jones      
Saturday 02/08/13 -
Sunday
03/08/13
Mind to Win Summer Camp,
The Patch, Ballyrainey Road, Comber
more details will be available at www.mindtowin.co.uk
      Katherine McAleese
69 High Street, Comber, BT23 5HJ
028 95811402
mindtowin@gmail.com
Sunday 03/08/14 Mind to Win unaffiliated agility show,
The Patch, Ballyrainey Road, Comber
more details will be available at www.mindtowin.co.uk
 

Schedule

Entry form

Saturday 26/07/14 Katherine McAleese
69 High Street, Comber, BT23 5HJ
028 95811402
mindtowin@gmail.com
Wednesday 20/08/14 Best Kennels non-affiliated agility show, The Virginia Show, Show grounds, Virginia, County Cavan Curtis Mullen Schedule & entry form Received by Monday 07/07/14 Declan Dolan
Best Kennels, Lealands, Garristown, Co Dublin
+353 872547527
Saturday 30/08/14

Lisburn & District DTC, KCDS Special Pre-Beginners Stakes,
Trinity Community Hall, Knockmore Rd. Lisburn, BT28 2EA

David Smyth

Schedule

Entry form
Entry form (Word)

Friday 22/08/14 (Postmark) C/O Mrs. A. Jennings
390 Upper Ballynahinch Road
Lisburn
BT27 6XL
themandyjennings@gmail.com
028 9263 9251
Saturday
30/08/14 -
Sunday
31/08/14
Fingal Dog Club, IKC Agility Show, Streamstown, Malahide, Co. Dublin Zeljko Gora (Croatia)

Schedule

Entry form

Tuesday 12/08/14 Diana Collie
diana.collie@agilityni.org.uk
Saturday 06/09/14 Last of the Summer Shine Fun Show, Cooper Hill Farm Dundonald T.B.A.

Schedule & Entry form

Schedule & entry form (Word)

Pay on day allowed. Reduced fees for entry in advance David Duncan, Cooper Hill Farm,
260 Belfast Road, Dundonald, Belfast, BT16 1UE
cooperhill@talktalk.net
028 9182 2264
Saturday 13/09/14 Last of the Summer Shine Fun Show, Cooper Hill Farm Dundonald T.B.A.

Schedule & Entry form as above

Schedule & entry form (Word) as above

Pay on day allowed. Reduced fees for entry in advance David Duncan, Cooper Hill Farm,
260 Belfast Road, Dundonald, Belfast, BT16 1UE
cooperhill@talktalk.net
028 9182 2264
Sunday
14/09/14
Lisburn & District DTC Open Agility, YKC Team Qualifier & YKC Dog of the Year
Lisburn Rugby Club, Eglantine Road, Lisburn

Agility: Jean Fotheringham

Jumping: Colleen Moar

Schedule & entry form

Schedule & entry form (Word)

Results

Saturday 30/08/14 Mr. Jackie Clarke
2 Ballygunaghan Place
Blackskull
BT25 1LP
jackie_clarke@ymail.com
028 4066 0778
Sunday
14/09/14

Lisburn & District DTC Open Agility & Open Obedience
Lisburn Rugby Club, Eglantine Road, Lisburn

Louise Rolfe
Mandy McCartney
Alison Pell

Schedule
Entry form

Entry form (Word)

Saturday 30/08/14 Mrs. K. McCartney
28 Moneybroom Road
Lisburn
BT28 2QP
028 92622992 (before 10pm)
Saturday
20/09/14

Down District DTC Premier Agility with ABC Qualifier,The Playing Fields, Dundrum

Premier judge: Martin Cavill
Other classes: Peter Crozier

Schedule & Entry form
Schedule & Entry (doc)

Results

Satruday 30/08/14 Alison Pell
53 Villawood Road, Dromore, Co. Down, BT31 9AA
028 9269 9663
a.pell353@btinternet.com
Sunday
21/09/14
Down District DTC Open Agility,
The Playing Fields, Dundrum

Agility & jumping: Martin Cavill
Special:Louise McClurg

Schedule & Entry form
Schedule & Entry (doc)
(As above)
Results

Saturday 30/08/14 Alison Pell
53 Villawood Road, Dromore, Co. Down, BT31 9AA
028 9269 9663
a.pell353@btinternet.com
Saturday
27/09/14
Belfast Dog Show Society Open & YKC Agility, Balmoral Show Grounds, Gate D, Belfast Ms. Karen Bleakley

Schedule
Entry form
Entry form (Word)

Results

Saturday 06/09/14 Mrs P Page
31 New Road, Carrowdore
BT22 2HB
Tel: 028 91861393 after 7pm
P17gep@hotmail.com
Saturday
27/09/14

Belfast Dog Show Society Open Obedience, Balmoral Show Grounds, Gate D, Belfast

P O'Boyle
S Scott
J McLaren

Schedule
Entry form
Entry form (Word)
Saturday 06/09/14 Mrs P Page
31 New Road, Carrowdore
BT22 2HB
Tel: 028 91861393 after 7pm
P17gep@hotmail.com
Sunday
28/09/14
Belfast Dog Show Society Open & YKC Team Agility, Balmoral Show Grounds, Gate D, Belfast Liam O'Brien

Schedule
Entry form
Entry form (Word)
(As above)

Results

Saturday 06/09/14 Mrs P Page
31 New Road, Carrowdore
BT22 2HB
Tel: 028 91861393 after 7pm
P17gep@hotmail.com
Sunday
28/09/14
Belfast Dog Show Society Open Obedience, Balmoral Show Grounds, Gate D, Belfast

M McCartney
R Cooper
A Dornford-Smith

Schedule
Entry form
Entry form (Word)
(As above)
Saturday 06/09/14 Mrs P Page
31 New Road, Carrowdore
BT22 2HB
Tel: 028 91861393 after 7pm
P17gep@hotmail.com
Saturday
04/10/14 -
Sunday
05/10/14
Castlereagh & DDTC Championship & Open Agility,The Patch, Ballyrainey Road, Comber

Sat: Champ. Blair Cochrane
Other. Mark O'Brien
Sun: Ag. Kirsty Jess
Jmp. Blair Cochrane

Schedule

Entry form
Entry form (Doc)

Saturday results

Sunday results

Saturday 06/09/14 (Postmark) Miriam McDowell, 10 Castledillon Road Belfast, BT8 7BH
07751152909
miriammcdowell@ntlworld.com
Saturday 01/10/14 - Sunday 2/10/14

WAO NI Team Qualifying Competition,
Cooper Hill Farm Dundonald

 

Introduction
Selection Process
Application form
Application form (Doc)

  David Duncan, Team Manager, Cooper Hill Farm,
260 Belfast Road, Dundonald, Belfast, BT16 1UE
cooperhill@talktalk.net
028 9182 2264
Saturday
01/11/14
Glandore DTC of Ulster Open Obedience, Sixmile Leisure Centre, Ballyclare George Fry & Doreen Fry Schedule & entry form Saturday 18/10/14 Adrian Dornford-Smith
showsec@glandore.org.uk
07817217265
Saturday
08/11/14
Coleraine Obedience        
Saturday 15/11/14 Mind to Win Start Line Confidence Training Day
The Patch, Ballyrainey Road, Comber
more details at www.mindtowin.co.uk
      Katherine McAleese
69 High Street, Comber, BT23 5HJ
028 95811402
mindtowin@gmail.com

Saturday 22/11/14

Norton Rossettes 17th All Ireland Winter League, Round 1, The Patch, Ballyrainey Road, Comber  

Schedule & entry form

Results

Friday 31/10/14

Mr R McAleese MBE
27 Dermott Walk
Comber
BT23 5NU
ronnie.mcaleese@agilityni.org.uk

Saturday 22/11/14 Ballyrawer CO&FC Open Obedience, Bangor Elim Complex
13 Balloo Crescent
Bangor
BT19 7WP

Ms L Jamison
&
Ms C McAllister

Schedule
Entry form
Entry form (Word doc)
Saturday 01/12/14 Mrs P Page
31 New Road, Carrowdore
BT22 2HB
Tel: 028 91861393 after 7pm
Email P17gep@hotmail.com
Saturday 06/12/14 Funday Fundraiser for the WAO Team Ireland.
Fingal Dog Club Streamstown, Malahide, Co. Dublin

Derek Keegan

 

  Diana Collie
diana.collie@agilityni.org.uk

Saturday 13/12/14

Posponed due to ground conditions
Norton Rossettes 17th All Ireland Winter League, Round 2, The Patch, Ballyrainey Road, Comber

  Schedule & entry form as above Friday 31/10/14

Mr R McAleese MBE
27 Dermott Walk
Comber
BT23 5NU
ronnie.mcaleese@agilityni.org.uk

Sunday 28/12/14 Glandore Christmas Indoor Open Agility Show, Laurelview Equestrian Centre, 18 Knowehead Road, Templepatrick, Co. Antrim
BT39 0BX
Katherine McAllister,
Ingrid Jellie,
Lisa McCartney &
Samantha Laming

Schedule & entry form

Results

Saturday 06/12/14 Adrian Dornford-Smith
showsec@glandore.org.uk
07817217265
 

Click to go to top of page

Click to go to current date

If you would like a copy of this page to keep or print out, then click here for a PDF version that you can save.
Click to go to current date